Spectra Logo
  • 2310-8888-69 | 2310-5340-04
  • info@spectraonline.com
  • Monday & Wednesday: 9:00 - 17:00 || Tuesday, Thursday, Friday: 9:00 - 20:00 || Saturday: 9:00 - 14:00
spectra logo

Privacy Policy

SPECTRA ONLINE M ike (hereinafter the Company, “us” or “us”), is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (in conjunction with our Terms of Use, the Cookies Policy) sets out the basis on which we will process the personal information you provide to us or which we collect from you while browsing and using the www. spectraonline.gr (hereinafter the “Website”), which is carried out in accordance with the provisions of national and European law regarding the protection of the individual from the processing of personal data, as in force from time to time. The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (FGD 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority Please study these texts carefully to understand our approach and practices regarding your personal data and how we will handle it. By providing your personal information to us, you represent on the one hand that you accept this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy, and that you consent to the collection and processing and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy. The processing of your personal data, as described in this Policy, is based on the consent you provide to us using the services of our Website. For the needs of the current legislation on personal data protection, the company SPECTRA ONLINE M IKE, 54641, Greece is appointed responsible for processing.

Collection of information

We collect your personal information when you use the website. The information we collect falls into three categories: (a) information that you provide to us; (b) information we collect using automated methods; and (c) information we collect from other sources. We may combine the information you provide with information collected by automated methods and with information we receive from other sources.   We collect information you provide to us, as follows:
  • The Company collects through the Website personal data of the Users as they are registered in the Website by them for the utilization of certain services of the Website. Specifically, the following data of the Users are collected and processed, indicatively: name, surname, email address, postal address, telephone.
  • Information about your account, such as your username or password (or any other information that identifies you) that you use to access our Website or to use the Services of the Website in accordance with the Terms of Use.
  • Your profile information, including our preferred services or the hours you prefer to visit us or the frequency with which you use the Website and
Other personal information you choose to provide to us when interacting with and / or communicating with us (for example, name, surname, postal and e-mail address). We collect information with automated methods We may use automated technologies to collect information from your mobile device when you use our Website. We may collect information about:
  • your web protocol address (IP address)
  • the operating system of your mobile device, if you visit the Website via a mobile device
  • the type of mobile device and its settings
  • the serial numbers that correspond to your device and its parts
  • promotional IDs (for example, IDFAs & IFAs promotional IDs) or similar IDs
  • the redirect site (the site that took you to ours)
  • messages to us or about us on social media Mrs.ι
  • actions related to how you use our Website, such as sections that you visit on our Website.
Our Website may collect information about the exact location of your mobile device using geolocation and technologies such as GPS (Global Positioning System), Wi-Fi (wireless LAN), Bluetooth or proximity to a cellular location tower proximity). Most mobile devices and browsers allow you to revoke your permission to collect this information, using your device or browser settings. If you have any questions about how you can prevent the collection of information about your exact location, we recommend that you contact your mobile device support provider, your device manufacturer, or your software provider or browser. Some services may not work properly without your location information. If you wish to delete information that we have collected that could identify your location, please contact us at the address, telephone number or e-mail address listed below. By law, we may need to retain certain information. We collect information from other sources We may collect information about you from other companies or organizations. We may also collect information that is publicly accessible. For example, we may collect information about you when you interact with us on social media.

How we use the information we collect

We will use the information we collect for:
  • Navigate and make use of the features of the Website
  • To personalize your experience on our website
  • To execute the orders for the purchase of products that you submit through our Website, in order to contact you regarding your purchase but also for our accounting, control and internal functions within the framework of our transactional relationship.
  • To improve our business, our products and services. For example, we may use your information to better understand the preferences of consumers and users of the Website, in order to improve the organization and presentation of our products through our online store and for the overall improvement of our Website. We can use the information to develop new products and services by conducting customer research and evaluating the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising activities.·
  • To maintain, manage and improve our products, offers, promotions, our Website.
  • To send you promotional messages related to news, offers for products and services of our Company, indicatively via email (newsletters), mobile phone (sms, viber), web push notifications, etc., if you have told us that you wish.
  • The prevention and control of fraud, violation of our Terms of Use and applicable law, as well as for compliance with court decisions, requests of the competent judicial, prosecutorial or public authorities but also for our compliance with applicable law.
  • If you contact us, we will use the information you provide to us, such as your contact details and / or delivery or payment information, and / or information about the product you purchased, in order to resolve the issue or answer any questions your.

Who do we share the information we collect with?

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, but we only disclose your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We will disclose your information to suppliers who provide services to us, such as Website Support Services, and other information technology services and conducting research and analysis. We prohibit suppliers who provide services to us, such as those suppliers, from using the above information or disclosing it for any purpose other than the provision of services on our behalf.

We may decide, for strategic or other business purposes, to sell or transfer all or part of our business. As part of this sale or transfer, we may transfer information that we have collected and stored, including customer information, to any party involved in the sale or transfer or transfer of our business in whole or in part.

As part of that sale or transfer, we may pass on information we collect and store, including customer information, to any party involved in the sale or transfer. Sometimes we may share information that does not identify you immediately. For example, we may disclose anonymous, aggregate statistics about your use of the Website. Exceptionally, our Company may disclose your personal information to third parties, only if there is a legal obligation to do so, or it is obliged by decision / order of a court or other competent authority.

 

Promotional Communications.

If you give us your consent to receive promotional communications from us, you may choose not to receive such communications and revoke your consent by following the instructions contained in the promotional messages. You can also choose not to receive promotional messages by calling or emailing. If you have chosen not to receive any more promotional messages from us, the Company will still be able to send you messages / communications regarding your transactions, any accounts you have with us. Also, the fact that you have chosen not to receive one type of communication from us does not mean that you have chosen not to receive other types of communication from our Company. For example, if you have chosen not to receive emails, you may continue to receive promotional messages over the phone (eg sms) if you have previously chosen to receive them. We will retain your data for the period necessary to serve the purposes described in this Policy and to comply with our data retention policies (unless longer retention is required by the law). If, at any time, you wish to correct the personal information we have about you, please contact us.

Time of keeping personal information.

We hold your information for as long as it takes to fulfill the purposes described in this Policy. (unless compliance is required by law for a longer period).

Links to other websites and social media.

The Website may provide links to websites that we or third parties manage. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should read the site privacy policy, terms and conditions of use and their other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of third parties. These organizations handle the information you provide to them in accordance with their privacy policy, terms and conditions of use and other policies. Providers of other applications, tools, widgets and add-ons on our Website, such as Facebook “Like” buttons, may also use automated methods to collect information and how to use these features. These organizations may use your information in accordance with their own policies.

International data transmission.

The personal information we collect from the Users will remain and will be stored on a secure server within Greece and the Company takes all reasonable measures to protect them. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the personal information we collect may be transmitted and stored in destinations outside the European Union (EU), including countries that may not provide the same level of protection as provided in your own country. As part of the processing described in this Policy, we may outsource the processing, or disclose your personal information, to third parties located in countries outside the European Union (EU).As a result, your personal information may be processed by staff operating outside the European Union (EU) working for us or one of our suppliers. We rely on these third parties / suppliers to provide services and products on our behalf and we may disclose your personal information to these third parties (for example software / software companies, external partners, etc.).  In general, our service providers are contractually obligated to protect your personal data and can in no way use or transmit your personal data. We will not allow these third parties to use or disclose this information for any purpose other than the purpose of providing services on our behalf. No matter in which country your personal data is disclosed, we will disclose your personal data only in those cases where there is a strict need for data access and always in accordance with the appropriate protection mechanisms (such as the European Commission Standard Contract Terms) . You have the right to request a copy of the above by contacting the Company at the address or telephone. By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transmission, storage or processing. These transfers will be in accordance with the uses specified in this Policy and as permitted by law. We will take all necessary steps in accordance with applicable law to ensure the safe management of your data, always in accordance with this Policy and legislation.

Information security.

We are committed to taking all appropriate steps that have been taken to ensure the safe keeping of your personal information. Our technical, administrative and material procedures are designed to protect your personal information from accidental, unlawful or unauthorized loss, access, disclosure, use, modification or destruction. No matter how hard we try to protect our information systems, no website, information system or data transmission on the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Your rights.

Under current law, you have the right of access, ie upon your request to be informed whether or not your personal data is being processed and on the other hand to receive further information about the processing, in particular about the processing carried out, the appropriate guarantees under which any transfers to a third country or international organization take place.In addition, you have the right to request the correction of your inaccurate personal data. Also, if the conditions of the law are met, you have the right to delete, the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing.Furthermore, you can revoke your consent at any time, without prejudice to the legality of the processing based on the consent prior to its revocation. Finally, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data is contrary to applicable law. You have the opportunity to exercise your rights above as well as to receive further information on them by contacting us in writing in the manner described in the “How to Contact” section below.

Modifications to our privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective from the date stated at the beginning of the policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. In case of modification, we will post the revised version here and change the date of the last update in the policy. You should check this regularly to stay up to date with the latest policy updates.

Way of communication.

Ιf you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy and the exercise of your rights, you can contact info@spectraonline.gr or 2310-888869